The coconut, from which the coconut oil is extracted, is packed with vitamins and a large part of these end up in the coconut oil during pressing. The unique composition of coconut oil, which is the only nut oil consisting of saturated fats, ensures that your skin absorbs the oil well and retains moisture. Another special property of coconut oil is the presence of caprylic acid, a substance that has purifying properties and protects the skin against external influences. Ideal for blemishes and blemishes. Coconut oil also contains vitamin E, the anti-aging vitamin par excellence that repairs skin damage and prevents the premature formation of wrinkles and pigmentation spots.
Use the coconut oil as a body or face cream after showering. Let a little melt between your hands and spread it over your face and body. Also delicious as a moisturizing night cream; Apply to a cleansed face in the evening and wake up to soft, radiant skin.
Apply a little melted coconut oil to dry hair as a hair mask of conditioner, let it soak for a while and then wash your hair with shampoo, for example, spread a tiny amount of coconut oil over your dry hair ends as a leave-in conditioner. Unrefined coconut oil has a seductive, subtle coconut scent that leaves your skin and hair smelling wonderful.